Council Committees

​​​​​Statutory Committees 

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee oversees the implementation of policy and administration of College affairs.  The Executive Committee has all the powers of the Council, except the power to make, amend or revoke regulations or by-laws, between Council meetings.

Elected Members: Darlene Edgar RECE, Stacey Lepine RECE, Laura Urso RECE, Dick Winters RECE

Public Members: Ann Robichaud-Gagné, Nerene Virgin

 

Complaints Committee

The Complaints Committee considers and investigates written complaints regarding the conduct or actions of members of the College and determines the appropriate action to be taken, which may include referral to the Discipline Committee or the Fitness to Practise Committee for a hearing.

Elected Members: Stacey Lepine RECE, Nancy Roscoe RECE, Teresa Sulowski RECE, 

Public Members: Karen Damley, CA, CPA, Ann Robichaud-Gagné, Nerene Virgin

Non-Council Committee Members: Darlene Chandon RECE, Bytchello Prévil RECE, Richard Stronach RECE

 

Discipline Committee

The Discipline Committee hears matters, in a hearing which is generally open to the public, directed or referred to it by the Complaints Committee, Council or Executive Committee regarding allegations of professional misconduct or incompetence on the part of members of the College, and determines if a member of the College is guilty of professional misconduct or is incompetent.

Elected Members: Kristine Parsons RECE, Julie Cyr RECE, Karen Guthrie RECE, Lori Huston RECE, Karen Kennedy RECE,

Public Members: François Bertrand, Rosemary Fontaine, Larry O'Connor

Non-Council Committee Members: Barbara Brown RECE, Sasha Fiddes RECE, Diane Laframboise RECE

 

Fitness to Practise Committee

The Fitness to Practise Committee hears matters directed or referred to it by the Complaints Committee, Council or Executive Committee regarding allegations of incapacity on the part of members of the College, and, after a hearing which is generally closed to the public, determine if a member of the College is incapacitated because the member is, in the  Committee's opinion, suffering from a physical or mental condition or disorder such that the member is unfit to continue to carry out his or her professional responsibilities or the member's Certificate of Registration should be made subject to terms, conditions or limitations.

Elected Members:  Julie Cyr RECE, Karen Guthrie RECE, Kristine Parsons RECE, Lori Huston RECE, Karen Kennedy RECE

Public Members: François Bertrand, Larry O'Connor, Rosemary Fontaine

Non-Council Committee Members: Barbara Brown RECE, Sasha Fiddes RECE, Diane Laframboise RECE

 

Registration Appeals Committee

The Registration Appeals Committee is responsible for reviewing registration applications at the request of applicants once the Registrar has proposed to refuse to issue a Certificate of Registration.

Elected Members: Kristine Parsons RECE, Nancy Roscoe RECE
Public Members: Rosemary Fontaine, Ann Robichaud-Gagné
Non-Council Committee Members: Tana Corbeil RECE, Yalin Gorica RECE

 

Non-Statutory Committees

Registration Committee

The Registration Committee advises Council on the development of policies that relate to the registration of members of the College and the development of processes to assess and approve educational programs and to assess the educational qualifications of individuals.  The Committee does not review individual applications for registration and does not make decisions on applications of individuals who are applying for registration.

Elected Members: Cyndy Jefferson RECE, Teresa Sulowski RECE, Laura Urso RECE

Public Members: Christine Forsyth, Nerene Virgin

Non-Council Committee Members: Lois Mahon RECE, Sarah Schembri RECE

 

Nominating Committee 

The Nominating Committee shall annually, at the first regular Council meeting following each regularly scheduled election, make recommendations to Council on the appointment of members of the Committees and on the appointment of a Chair for each Committee (other than the Executive Committee).

Elected Members: Kristine Parsons RECE, Darlene Edgar RECE, Laura Urso RECE

Public Members: Rosemary Fontaine


Election Committee

The Election Committee's role is to determine, from time to time, the procedures to be followed in carrying out an election, ensure that the required election procedures are carried out, determine disputes as to whether a member is eligible to stand for election to Council or vote in an election for Councillors, set the date for each election and inform the Council of each date set, carry out recounts if requested, and take or direct the Registrar to take appropriate steps in the event of an interruption in postal service or error made by Canada Post.

Elected Members:  Lori Huston RECE, Gillian Jackson RECE, Kim White RECE, ​
Public Member: Rosemary Fontaine

 

Standards of Practice Committee

The Standards of Practice Committee advises the Council of the College on the development of a code of ethics and standards of practice for members of the College, that demonstrate a respect for diversity and a sensitivity to the multicultural character of the Province, and a consultation process in connection with the code of ethics and standards of practice for members of the College.

Elected Members: Karen Guthrie RECE, Julie Cyr RECE, Gillian Jackson RECE, Cyndy Jefferson RECE, Karen Kennedy RECE, Kim White RECE

Public Members: Christine Forsyth, Larry O'Connor

Non-Council Committee Members: Noor Jehan Kabani RECE, Patti Rowland RECE

 

F​inance & Audit Committee

The committee assists Council fulfill its duty to oversee the College's financial position, practices, financial controls and reporting, as well as risk management.

Elected Member:  Dick Winters RECE

Public Members​: François Bertrand​, Karen Damley CPA, CA

​​​​​​​​​​