Home 9 Employers 9 CPL Program

Information for Employers

**Effective April 2020 to March 2022, all members have the option to defer compliance with their CPL program requirements for one membership year due to COVID-19. The option to defer compliance is available upon annual renewal. Members may only select this deferral option once.**

1. What is the Continuous Professional Learning (CPL) program?
The CPL program is designed to support RECEs to systematically and intentionally increase their knowledge and skills, strengthen their professional judgment, and improve their practice with others throughout their career. Ongoing professional learning communicates to families, colleagues and the public that RECES are members of a distinct profession that demonstrates accountability, maintains public trust and remains current in practice.
2. Why are RECEs required to engage in the College's CPL program?

Ontario Regulation 359/15: Continuous Professional Learning, made under the Early Childhood Educators Act, 2007, requires all RECEs to fulfill the requirements of the College’s CPL program.

The program requirements are outlined in the College’s Notice of Continuous Professional Learning (CPL) Program Requirements document.

3. What are the CPL program requirements for RECEs?

RECEs are required to complete the Expectations for PracticeModule within their first year of membership. The module takes about 1.5 hours and is available on our website.

After renewing, RECEs must complete a CPL Portfolio Cycle every two years while they are a member of the College. CPL is an ongoing, recurring process.

Information about the required steps, timelines, record keeping and the auditing process are explained in the Notice of CPL Program Requirements.

4. What is the CPL Portfolio Cycle?
The CPL Portfolio Cycle is a two-year process where RECEs reflect on their practice, develop a learning plan, and engage in and document their professional learning activities. RECEs must complete a CPL Portfolio Cycle every two years while they are a member of the College.

The CPL Portfolio includes three required components:

  1. Self-Assessment Tool
  2. Professional Learning Plan
  3. Record of Professional Learning

To learn more, read the CPL Portfolio Handbook.

5. How can employers support RECEs in their completion of the CPL program requirements?

Employers can support RECEs by understanding the program framework and the required steps, such as the Expectations for Practice Module 2016 and the CPL Portfolio Cycle. To review the CPL program in detail, visit the CPL page of the College website.

Employers might also consider ways to assist RECEs in their journey of ongoing learning, such as supporting them to meet as a group to discuss their CPL Portfolios and share ideas and learning.

Through the performance management process, employers may collaborate with an RECE to develop goals that are mutually beneficial, both to the RECE as a professional and to the employer.

6. I provide professional development opportunities to staff. Will RECEs be able to use these opportunities to meet their CPL program requirements?
We know that many employers are committed to ongoing professional learning, and many provide learning opportunities to their staff on a regular basis. An RECE will be able to document a learning activity, in which they participated through their employer, if it connects with one of their current CPL portfolio goals.
7. Do RECEs have to submit or share their CPL program records with employers?
RECEs are not required to submit or share their CPL program records with their employer. RECEs may choose to keep their CPL program records confidential.

However, in cases where RECEs are supported by their employers to participate in the CPL program, sharing of the CPL program records may be agreed upon by the employer and the employee.

CPL Portfolios may provide a focus for employee performance management discussions or be integrated into processes and assist in planning professional learning experiences for an RECE.

8. Are employers responsible for ensuring staff are complying with the CPL Program requirements?
RECEs have an individual professional responsibility to participate in the CPL program. Employers are not responsible for ensuring that their employees are in compliance with the CPL program requirements.
9. Are there consequences if an RECE does not complete the CPL requirements?

Yes. An RECE’s Certificate of Registration may be suspended by the Registrar if they do not comply with a requirement of the CPL program. These requirements are set out in regulation under the Early Childhood Educators Act, 2007. RECEs who falsely declare compliance with their CPL program requirements could be found guilty of professional misconduct. To learn more, read the Notice of CPL Program Requirements.

10. Where can I find out more information about the CPL program requirements and resources for RECEs?

Visit the CPL program page on the College website for information and CPL resources.

You can also contact the Professional Practice Department by email at cpl@college-ece.ca or by telephone at 1 888 961-8558 ext. 803.

More Information