Privacy Statement

At the College of Early Childhood Educators of Ontario (the "College"), we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to summarize the types of personal information the College (as follows, "we" or "us") collects, uses and discloses.  It briefly explains how we use and disclose that information, and how you may correct that information. For a full description of how we collect, use and disclose personal information please see the College's Privacy Policy which may be accessed here: Privacy Policy.

The College's regulatory activities are not of a commercial nature. Accordingly, the performance of the College of its statutory duties is not covered by the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The College has adopted this Privacy Statement and its Privacy Policy voluntarily to provide a voluntary mechanism through which the College can provide appropriate privacy rights to individuals involved in the College's activities while still enabling the College to meet its statutory mandate under the Early Childhood Educators Act.

1.         What is Personal Information?

"Personal Information" is information about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an individual.

2.         How do we collect your Personal Information?

We may collect personal information from you directly and/or from third parties, where we (and/or those third parties) have obtained your consent, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

3.         Where do we store your Personal Information?

The College ensures that personal information is stored in electronic and physical files that are secure. These measures include restricting access to personal information to authorized personnel and ensuring that physical files are under lock and key.

4.         How do we use and disclose your Personal Information?

The College collects, uses and discloses personal information for the purpose of the proper administration and enforcement of the ECE Act and for other related regulatory purposes.

5.         How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with third parties?

We ensure that all third parties that are engaged to perform services on our behalf and are provided with personal information are contractually required to observe the intent of the College's Privacy Policy and related protocols.

6.         How long will we use, disclose or retain your Personal Information?

We will use, disclose or retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that personal information was collected and as permitted or required by law.

7.         What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

The College takes reasonable steps to ensure that that the personal information it holds is secure from loss, theft and misuse. In addition, our employees are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.

8.         How can you access your Personal Information that we have collected, used or disclosed?

Where the College holds personal information about an individual, upon written request, the College may allow access to the information to that individual, unless providing access could reasonably be expected to interfere with the administration or enforcement of the Early Childhood Educators Act or it is impracticable or impossible for the College to retrieve the information.

9          How do you know that the Personal Information we have on you is accurate?

We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as reasonably possible. Members are required to provide the College with accurate information and to advise the College of changes in a timely manner.

10.       How will inaccuracies be corrected?

If you believe that the personal information collected by us is inaccurate or incomplete, you may ask for it to be corrected. If you successfully demonstrate that your personal information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will make the correction and, in appropriate circumstances, notify anyone to whom we disclosed this personal information.

11.       How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our privacy practices?

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your personal information, this Privacy Statement, our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer at the following email address:


E-mail: ​​​ ​saeedw@college-ece.ca