Home 9 Members 9 CPL Program FAQs

CPL Program FAQs

​**Effective April 2020 to March 2022, all members have the option to defer compliance with their CPL program requirements for one membership year due to COVID-19. The option to defer compliance is available upon annual renewal. Members may only select this deferral option once.**
1. What is the Continuous Professional Learning (CPL) program?
The CPL program is designed to support RECEs to systematically and intentionally increase their knowledge and skills, strengthen their professional judgment, and improve their practice with others throughout their career. Ongoing professional learning communicates to families, colleagues and the public that you are a member of a distinct profession that demonstrates accountability, maintains public trust and remains current in practice.
2. As an RECE, am I required to fulfill the requirements of the CPL program?

Yes. Ontario Regulation 359/15: Continuous Professional Learning under the Early Childhood Educators Act, 2007, requires you to fulfill the requirements of the CPL program.

3. What are the required steps to complete the program?

RECEs are required to complete the Expectations for Practice Module within their first year of membership. After renewing, RECEs must complete a CPL Portfolio Cycle every two years while they are a member of the College. CPL is an ongoing, recurring process.
Information about the required steps, timelines, record keeping and the auditing process are explained in the Notice of CPL Program Requirements.

4. How long does it take to complete the program?

RECEs must take part in Continuous Professional Learning throughout their career in order to remain a member of the College. RECEs are required to complete the Expectations for Practice Module within their first year of membership. The module takes about 1.5 hours and is available on our website.

After renewing, RECEs must complete the components of the CPL Portfolio and engage in activities over a two-year process. The number of hours necessary to complete a two-year CPL Portfolio Cycle will depend on the nature of the goals and the types of activities chosen. CPL is an ongoing, recurring process. RECEs will need to complete a CPL Portfolio Cycle every two years while they are a member of the College.

More information can be found in the Notice of CPL Program Requirements.

5. What is the CPL Portfolio Cycle?

The CPL Portfolio Cycle is a two-year process where RECEs reflect on their practice, develop a learning plan, and engage in and document their professional learning activities. RECEs must complete a CPL Portfolio Cycle every two years while they are a member of the College.

The CPL Portfolio includes three required components:

To learn more, read the CPL Portfolio Handbook.

6. I already have a professional portfolio; do I have to create a new one for CPL?
Yes. The CPL Portfolio is different than a general professional portfolio.
7. Do I need to complete a specific number of hours or specific learning activities for my CPL Portfolio?

No. You are not required to complete a specific number of hours or take part in specific activities, workshops or courses for your portfolio. The choice of learning activities and how many you engage in to meet your goals is up to you! Here are some examples of CPL activities.

8. I have the CPL Portfolio Handbook 2017; will the College mail me the 2019 Handbook?

No. If you are beginning your second CPL Portfolio Cycle, simply download a copy of the Handbook and the Portfolio components from the College’s website here. A hardcopy of the Handbook is available for $5.00 plus shipping. To order copies, please complete this order form.

If you are starting your first CPL Portfolio Cycle, you will receive an email communication from the College around your renewal month with an invitation to request a hardcopy of the Handbook to be mailed to you.

9. Why does my Self-Assessment Tool (Part 3) look different than the one on the website?

The Self-Assessment Tool was revised in 2019 to remove the reference to SMART goals and the Professional Learning Priorities column. Members beginning a new CPL Portfolio should use the revised Self-Assessment Tool. If you have already started your CPL Portfolio Cycle, keep using the Self-Assessment Tool 2017 until you complete your two-year cycle. When it’s time to start your next portfolio cycle, simply download the three required components.

10. Do I need to send in my CPL Portfolio with my renewal?

No. You do not need to send your portfolio to the College when you renew your membership.

However, you are required to:

  1. Fulfill your CPL requirements by the time of your annual renewal
  2. Declare compliance with the CPL program when you renew your membership
  3. Keep your portfolios and documentation (electronically and/or print) for four years

Members who falsely declare compliance with their CPL program requirements could be found guilty of professional misconduct.

11. What is the auditing process like?

Each year the Registrar will determine the number of members to be selected for an audit of their CPL program records. RECEs who are selected for an audit must submit their documents within 30 days of a request. The College will take an educational approach when auditing records by providing remedial feedback to members, as needed.

To learn more about the auditing process, read the Notice of CPL Program Requirements.

12. Will there be consequences if I do not complete the CPL requirements?

Yes. A member’s Certificate of Registration may be suspended by the Registrar if the member does not comply with a requirement of the CPL program. These requirements are set out in regulation under the Early Childhood Educators Act, 2007.

Members who falsely declare compliance with their CPL program requirements could be found guilty of professional misconduct.

To learn more about what happens if you do not complete your CPL requirements, read the Notice of CPL Program Requirements.

13. What should I do if I am not able to complete my CPL requirements due to illness or personal circumstances?

In extenuating circumstances, you may be granted a deferral of the obligation to comply with the CPL program requirements. A request for deferral must be submitted to the College with its supporting documents.

14. I am currently not working in the profession. Do I still have to complete the CPL requirements?
Yes. As regulated professionals, you are required to fulfill the CPL requirements, regardless of employment status, role or setting.
15. Do I need to submit or share my CPL program records with my employer?
No. You are not required by the College to submit or share your CPL program records with your employer. In some cases, employers may integrate aspects of the CPL program into performance management processes. You are welcome to share and collaborate with your employer in order to complete the requirements of the program.
16. Can I use a web-based platform or app to maintain my CPL Portfolio?

The College of Early Childhood Educators is committed to supporting the learning needs and styles of all RECEs and may accept the use of alternative formats in completing required CPL program portfolio components. RECEs may choose to keep their CPL portfolio documentation in any format (e.g., paper, electronic, audio/video/voice recordings, web- or app-based portfolio platform) that reflects the required content of the portfolio components. RECEs must be prepared to share, or provide access to their documentation if requested by the College. It is each RECE’s responsibility to ensure that records, whether maintained on a web-based platform, app or as a hard copy, are safely stored for future access. Please contact the College at cpl@college-ece.ca for more information.

More Information