Elections

The College of Early Childhood Educators is holding its seventh election to elect members to the Council of the College on April 27, 2017. The Council is composed of 14 registered early childhood educators who are elected by their peers, and 10 members of the public who are appointed by the Ontario government.

This year elections will be held in the following districts:

​Electoral District​Number of Members of the College to be Elected
​1 - North and North East Region  ​2
​2 - East Region​1
​6 - Central West Region​2


Voting is currently taking place in Districts 1, 2 and 6. Voting in the 2017 Election closes at 5 p.m. ET on April 27, 2017.

Below are candidate statements and biographies from the nominees in each electoral district.​

District 1 – North and North East Region

Christine Brown

​​Lori Huston

Penny Payette

​​Carly Rich

​​​Laura Urso


District 2 – East Region

Julie Cyr

​​Ann Hutchings

Crescence Ida B Sonwa Kouesso

Lisa Lamarre

​​Valeda Steinburg


District 6 – Central West Region

Gillian Burns

​​Sylvie Isaac

Cynthia Jefferson

Purvi Manek

​​Kristine Parsons

Ronda Roy

Sophia Tate


All members of the College who are eligible to vote in this year's election were sent information on how to vote either by e-mail or mail on March 17, 2017. Members in the above district who haven't received an invitation to vote should contact the College at election@college-ece.ca or 1 866 961-8558, ext. 311.​

Click he​re​ to read all Council member biograph​ies.

College Council and Elections

Election​ FAQs ​

Set out below are the names of the Electoral Districts, description of the geographic areas within each Electoral District and the number of members of the College to be elected from each Electoral District.

                        ​​

 

Names of Electoral Districts

Description of Geographic Areas

Number of Members of the College

Next Election

1.  North and North East Region

The geographic areas within the Territorial Districts of Kenora, Rainy River, Thunder Bay, Cochrane, Timiskaming, Algoma, Manitoulin, Parry Sou​nd, Nipissing, Sudbury and Muskoka.

2

2017

2.  East Region

The geographic areas within the territorial boundaries of the County of Renfrew, the United Counties of Prescott and Russell, and Stormont, Dundas and Gl​engarry, and the City of Ottawa.

1

2017

3.  South East Region

The geographic areas within the territorial boundaries of the Counties of Hastings and Lanark, the United Counties of Leeds and Grenville, and Lennox and Addington, the County of Prince Edward, the County of Frontenac and the City of Kingston.

1

2018

4.  Central East Region

The geographic areas within the territorial boundaries of the Counties of Haliburton, Peterborough, Northumberland and Simcoe, The Regional Municipalities of Durham and York, and the City of Kawartha Lakes.

2

2018

5.  Toronto Region

The geographic area within the territorial boundary of the City of Toronto.

3

2019

6.  Central West Region

The geographic areas within the territorial boundaries of The Regional Municipalities of Halton, Peel and Waterloo and the Counties of Dufferin and Wellington.

2

2017

7.  Hamilton/

Niagara Region

The geographic areas within the territorial boundaries of The Regional Municipality of Niagara, the County of Brant, Haldimand County, Norfolk County and the City of Hamilton.

1

2019

8.  South West Region

The geographic areas within the territorial boundaries of the Counties of Grey, Bruce, Huron, Perth, Middlesex, Oxford, Elgin, Lambton and Essex, and the Municipality of Chatham-Kent.

2

2018

​ 

​Contact​

election@college-ece.ca​

416-961-8558 ext. 311

1 888-961-8558 ext. 311

 ​

* The College of Early Childhood Educators provides information and communication in an accessible manner when requested. If you require an accessible format and/or communication support, please contact a College staff member or the College at 1-888-961-8558/info@college-ece.ca​.​​

​​​​​​​​​